Orientation schedule

Orientation is a great way to kick off your CNC experience. Spend some time getting to know your program and classmates. 

Pre-Labour Day Orientations

Program Location Time
International Education Wednesday August 28, Thursday August 29 & Friday August 30 in the Cafeteria 9:00 am
Tourism and Hotel Management Friday August 30, Room 1-309 10:00am

School of Health Sciences

Program Location Time
Health Care Assistant - Prince George Monday, Aug. 19 in Room 3-110 9:00 am
 Health Care Assistant - Quesnel  Monday, Aug 19 Nursing lab S201.  9:00am

SUSCA

Program Location Time
ABT (Applied Business Technology) Monday, Aug. 26 in Room 2-312 9:00 am
Academic Upgrading - New students only Friday, Aug 30 in Cafeteria 9:00 am

Trades and Industry

Program Location Time
Professional Cook Monday, Aug. 19 in Room 1-306 8:30 am
Electrical Monday, Aug 12 in John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002 8:00 am
Carpentry Monday, Aug 12 in John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002 8:00 am

Tuesday, September 3, 2019

All daytime classes on the Prince George campus are cancelled to allow you to attend orientation. Classes after 5pm may be held.

School of Health Sciences

Program Location Time
Dental Assisting Dental Building Reception Area 9:00 am
Dental Hygiene Dental Building Reception Area 9:00 am
Diagnostic Medical Sonography Room 2-310  9:00am
Medical Radiography Tech Room 3-348 8:00 am
Baccalaureate Nursing 1st Year students Room 1-306 9:00 am
Baccalaureate Nursing 2nd Year students Room 1-310 A&B 9:00 am
Practical Nurse 1st Year students Room 2-107 9:00 am

SUSCA

Program Location Time
Aboriginal Studies Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Anthropology Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Biology Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Business Cafeteria Room 1-202 1:00 pm
Chemistry Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Computer Science Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Criminology Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Early Childhood Care and Learning Room 1-467 10:00 am
English Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Fine Arts Room 2-244 9:00 am
French Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Geography Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
History Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
JET Room 2-106 10:00 am
Kinesiology Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Leadership Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Math Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Natural Resources & Forest Technology Room 3-234 10:00 am
Philosophy Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Physics/ Engineering Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Psychology Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Social Service Worker Room 1-308A & 1-308B 9:00 am
Sociology Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
UT (University Transfer) Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am
Wed & Graphic Design Room 2-108 10:30 am
Women’s Studies Cafeteria Room 1-202 10:00 am

Trades & Industry

We encourage all trades Foundation, Power Engineering & CNET Students to attend.
Program Location Time
Automotive John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002 8:00 am
Computer/Network Electronics John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002  8:00 am
Heavy Duty Mechanical Trades Foundation John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002  9:00 am
Industrial Mechanic/Machinist John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002  8:00 am
 Motor Vehicle Body Repair John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002  8:30 am
Power Engineering 4th Class John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002  8:30 am
Welding John A Brink Trades & Technology Centre 2-1002 8:00 am

Other Orientations

Program Date Location Time
Nursing, First Year - Quesnel Sept 5 Room S121   8:00 am
Nursing, Second Year - Quesnel Sept 9 Room N211 9:00 am